Our Privacy Commitment

Kingston Estate Wines (Sales) Pty Ltd, and all associated corporate authorised representatives and related entities, are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, employees and all other persons that form part of our business dealings. We will protect privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle it as well as your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a complaint for any breach of the APPs.

Collection of Information

We may collect your personal information throughout the course of your interaction with us (for example, if you obtain products or services from us, subscribe to our mailing list, fill out an online contact form, engage with our online marketing or submit an enquiry to us).  The personal information that we may collect and hold about you depends on your dealings with us.  Generally, we may collect:

Generally speaking, we collect personal information so that we can supply products that you order, and ensure that you have convenient access to our goods and services.

Your payment details may be collected by our third-party payment processor when you make a purchase through our online store, but those payment details are not provided to us. 

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, or as provided otherwise under this Privacy Policy, we will collect your information directly from you and/or your agents.  If we collect details about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the collection in accordance with the APPs.

We may in some circumstances obtain personal information indirectly and who it is obtained from can depend on the circumstances.  We do not generally collect sensitive information (which may include your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability), and we attempt to limit the collection and use of sensitive information from you unless we are required to do so in order to carry out the services provided to you.  However, we do not collect sensitive information without your consent.

We will assume you have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing (in accordance with this Privacy Policy) all information that you provide to us, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time of collection.

Use, Storage and Disclosure of Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

We generally use personal information for the following purposes (as applicable in the circumstances):

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes, or any other purposes notified to you at the time of collection.

We hold the personal information we collect within our own data storage devices or with a third-party provider of data storage. We discuss the security of your personal information below.

We will generally only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it and for related purposes that we consider to be within your reasonable expectations or which you consent to.  We may disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services such as:

These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them, and we take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that they are aware of the provisions of this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.

We are not generally likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, except with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe. We retain personal information in hard copy records and soft copy records electronically on our company servers/devices or with our appointed data storage provider(s). You will appreciate, however, that we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of all transmissions of personal information, especially where the internet is involved.

Notwithstanding the above, we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security measures.

We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls, anti-virus & anti-spam (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Data Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is current, accurate, up-to-date and complete whenever we collect or use or disclose it. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly. 

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we rely on you to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information you become aware of.

Access to Personal Information

You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.  We may refuse to allow access or to amend your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so.  If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) together with information about the options available to complain about the refusal.

We may require you to pay certain costs in order to access your personal information held by us.  We will advise the amount payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access.  We will not however charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

If you lodge a request for access to your personal information, we may fulfil that request in any of a range of ways (for example, by supplying you with a copy of that personal information or providing you with the opportunity to inspect our records).  We may require you to comply with certain procedures before we allow access to or amendment of your personal information to ensure the integrity and security of information that we hold.  Depending on the nature of your request, this may include completing a personal information request form or otherwise verifying your identity to our satisfaction.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

Complaints

If you do have a complaint about privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, we ask that you contact our office first to help us to assist you promptly. Please email us at privacy@kewines.com.au or write to us at PO Box 2694 Kent Town DC SA 5071 and our Privacy Officer will then attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.  Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our nominated representative, who may escalate the complaint internally within our organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it. 

If you are not satisfied with our decision or you do not receive a satisfactory response within 30 days, you will be entitled to take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Marketing Information

You may also choose to receive marketing information from us, such as offers regarding our wines, newsletters, or other notifications and offers. In circumstances where we have obtained your consent, we may use your contact and other personal information to contact you at any time in the future to:

At any time, you may opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at the contact details set out below or by using the unsubscribe mechanism in a marketing communication you receive or your online account with us.

Cookies

We may, in common with many website providers, use standard technology called cookies on our websites. Cookies are small data files that are saved onto your computer when you visit a particular website.  These help us to provide you with an optimal experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Some cookies allow websites to recognise devices throughout the duration of a user’s visit or browsing session. These cookies are known as session cookies.

Some cookies persist across multiple browsing sessions, enabling the website to remember user preferences from previous visits.  These cookies are known as preference cookies. Both session cookies and preference cookies reduce the requirement for the user to continually identify themselves on their journey through a website.  For example, cookies may be used on this website to remember that the user has verified their date of birth, or to remember the details and the choices from submitted forms.

Some third-party cookies may be placed on devices used to browse this website.  These will typically be social media cookies, used by websites such as Facebook, to aid with the integration between any social media elements that the user may interact with and their social media profiles.  Analytic cookies may also be placed to log visit statistics and anonymously track the way users browse this website.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.  You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some areas of the website may not function properly if you do so.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.  For more information on cookies and how to use them or block them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use certain Google Analytics Advertising Features (including Remarketing, Demographics and Interests reporting and Google Display Network Impression Reporting).  These features make use of cookies and similar technologies, analytics, and other identifiers to collect data about website traffic.  We understand that Google Analytics does not collect your personal information nor does it associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  For more information about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data, click here https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/provision/#/provision.

In addition to making the advertisements you see interest-based, these features also allow our advertisements to be displayed to you by third-party vendors (such as Google) when you are visiting other websites across the Google Display Network, and to understand how you interact with those advertisements.  For example, third-party vendors use cookies to select ads based on users' browsing history including previous visits to our website.  Our use of Google Ads (and in particular, remarketing, affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in-market audiences, similar audiences and demographic and location) assists us to provide targeted marketing to our customers and potential customers.

By using our websites you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device for the purposes of Google Analytics, unless you have opted out.  To opt-out you may be able to install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.  You may also be able to opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, such as interest-based advertising served by Google on its products or across the Google Display Network through the Google Ads Settings or other available means (for example, the Network Advertising Initiative opt out).  The Google opt-outs may not stop all advertising.  Google may still serve advertising that is not interest based, and you may still receive interest-based advertising that is not served by Google.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the Facebook pixel (Pixel), which is a website feature which allows us to receive information on user activity on our website from users that have been redirected to our website by clicking on our Facebook advertisements.  This enables us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes.  The Pixel does not collect any personal information of individual users.  The data collected by the Pixel is stored and processed by Facebook, which has ultimate control of the information gathered through the Pixel.  Facebook may link the information collected from the Pixel to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.  You may be able to opt-out of our use of the Pixel through the settings of your Facebook Account.  By using our website you consent to our use of the Pixel, unless you have opted out.